Langsung ke konten utama

Compound Interest, In Self-Study (Part 1)

 So after reading and learning about a lot of things online, in Twitter, YouTube videos, internet articles and opinion, I realized that I am solely responsible to start doing this personal upgrade activities: self-study, adequate good quality sleep, eating healthy, physical exercises, and commitment to spouse. It seemed like a lot of thing and I could be easily overwhelmed by the feelings when there are too many new materials to study.

The obstacle to my self-study intention is my discipline and commitment and consentration can easly faltered by any distraction. Like when I paused the "Introductory to R" video in YouTube because I felt sleepy. Instead of resting my head for a few minutes, I decided to open my web browser and write this post. I'm unable to just let go and relax. Not good at all.

I will talk about this "compound interest in self-study" in next post. I can't fend off sleep...

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

Make Some Free Time For Yourself

Here I am, wondering how can I make some free time for myself so I can start doing some coding on the side. Yes, I decided that I might  need new ability, that is to code something. A computer program, if I may. Why? Because this is a new era where data matters. I have to be able to at least know some programming stuff, expanding (or taking up) from where I left a few years ago. Like when I started with Pascal. Then some Basic. Then move to Fortran. Never get my hands on C. What language now I will study? Either Phyton, or R. Whichever have the most free accessible library for me to study. Back to the title: how do I make some free time? I know I can, just have to find which part of my habit to kick out. Let's do this!

Daft Punk di Tron: Legacy

Dari sekian banyak blog post di internet soal film Tron: Legacy dari Disney ini, pastilah juga ada banyak yang membahas tentang Daft Punk yang mengisi ilustrasi musiknya. Tak apalah aku menambahkan satu post lagi yang bersifat minat personalku tentang angle Daft Punk, Disney, dan film fiksi ilmiah tentang komputer. Pemilihan duo Daft Punk adalah pilihan yang tepat. Musik mereka elektronik. Style  mereka robotik. Film ini tentang komputik (yeah, aku tahu aku memaksa rimanya). Tetapi betapa menariknya mendengarkan satu album ilustrasi musik untuk film ini membuatku sangat bersemangat untuk menontonnya! Aku ingin tahu apakah Linda akan merasakan hal yang sama denganku? Mengingat sekian tahun yang lalu aku membaca cerita tentang film Tron di terbitan Intisari yang saat itu sangat captivate  imajinasiku! Bayangkan: sebuah dunia dalam komputer dimana program-program saling berinteraksi, lengkap dengan adegan balap dan duel cakram! Keren! Padahal aku hanya membaca tulisan tent...

Cara Menarik Perhatian Adalah Dengan Menampilkan Yang Terbaik!

Apa yang lebih sering aku tampilkan pada dunia tak selalu adalah bagian terbaik dari diri sendiri. Bisa jadi yang terlihat adalah kombinasi  dari bertahun-tahun  kebiasaan buruk dan perilaku yang didasari rasa takut. Semua rasa tak aman dan keterbatasan itu menutupi kelebihan yang seharusnya ditunjukkan kepada semua orang. Ini berarti, daripada selalu menjadi diri sendiri (dengan segala kekurangannya yang terasa nyaman dan terbiasa ditampilkan), fokuslah pada mencari dan menampilkan sisi yang terbaik bagi diri sendiri dan untuk orang lain juga.